Free shipping on all orders above 20£ within UK.

Jason Jonathan Roy CA Brand Ambassador

jason roy

Coming to the United Kingdom at the tender age of 10 from his birthplace of Durban, South Africa, Jason Jonathan Roy brought his passion and competence at the game with him, and soon stormed into the Surrey County Cricket Club team as a 17-year-old during the 2008 Twenty20 cup. Selectors noted his success as one of the star players for the prestigious Croydon-based independent school of Whitgift, and it was in fact his fielding talents that earned him his place as a substitute later that summer against the mighty South Africa. Over the next 6 years, Roy went on to score numerous half tonnes and centuries, which put himself right at the top of the list for professional premier league signings; in particular, as part of the Bangladesh Premier League.

The 2014 NatWest T20 Blast was where Roy truly began to make a name for himself in my opinion, as I remember watching this series as a young secondary school cricketer in awe of some of the vivid and destructive firework displays this man was putting on with his very own hands and willow. The match-winning Surrey star amassed a total of 677 runs at an average of 48.35 runs in all 15 innings, at a ridiculous strike rate of 157; thus coining the title of Highest Run Scorer of the Series. His signature strokes such as his thundering overhead sixes straight back over bowler’s heads as well as his switch hitting often got him compared to fellow South African born Kevin Pietersen, even by the man himself.


jason roy

jason roy

Roy proved himself to be the embodiment of Eoin Morgan’s ideology of what the new age of English Cricket should be: free-spirited, in late 2015 by making his maiden ODI century in the UAE. Following this with another two tonnes on home soil against Sri Lanka the following summer in front of the roars of his county family at the Kia Oval was testament enough to show Roy’s true potential and silence his critiques who blew their trumpets after England’s infamous 2015 world cup run. Roy was relentless in proving his limited-overs batting prowess, and smashed a colossal 180 in Melbourne against the home team of Australia themselves, leaving them utterly clueless and twiddling their thumbs while thinking of how to respond. Another few hundreds against Australia in Cardiff and Chester-le-Street in 2018, followed by two more against the West Indies and Pakistan made him an indisputable choice for the 2019 Ashes series.

Finally, however, we come to one of my personal favourites of Mr. Roy’s cricketing career highlights: the ICC 2019 Cricket World Cup. What a special one that was. Establishing his dominance early on, Roy made a half century against South Africa before a violent innings of 153 against Bangladesh not too soon after. Now one of the reasons I feel this tournament was such a career milestone and personal accomplishment for Jason. It was the fact that despite suffering a bad hamstring injury while playing against the West Indies, leaving him to be helplessly watching on as his teammates were crushed by Sri Lanka and Australia (almost costing England their place in the World Cup), he came back into the side when he was needed most without any proof of full recovery, and responded to the earlier thrashing by his own onslaught of 66, 60, and 85 in the following three innings against India, New Zealand, and Australia. He had contributed thus far a total of 6 half-centuries and 3 centuries in his last 11 ODI innings, setting teammate Ben Stokes up for his crucial game-winning knock to win England the World Cup.

We at CA SPORTS are delighted and honoured to have Jason Roy as a CA brand ambassador.To have seen him play with the CA JR20 cricket bat crafted especially for himself truly is a spectacle and very exciting for us too. The premium quality English Willow showcases optimal features such as its weight variations for players' comfort, as well as its player friendly handle grips, providing for a beautiful and satisfying swing.In addition, the light pickup makes it possible to handle the battle with ease. Great control stuffed within the striking area of the thick sweet spot.These are available to collect from our factory-outlet in Bedford!


CA brad ambassador jason roy

PROFILE:


Full Name: Jason Jonathan Roy

Nicknames: Moggie

Date of Birth: July 21, 1990, Durban, South Africa/span>

Height: 6ft

Age: 31 y/o

Batting Style: Right hand bat

Bowling Style: Right arm medium

Teams: England, Bengal Tigers, Chittagong Kings, Delhi Capitals, England Development XI, England Lions, Gujarat Lions, Lahore Qalandars, Nelson Mandela Bay Giants, Oval Invincibles (Men), Perth Scorchers, Quetta Gladiators, Sunrisers Hyderabad, Surrey, Surrey 2nd XI, Sydney Sixers, Sydney Thunder, Sylhet Sixers.