Free shipping on all orders above 20£ within UK.

Eoin Morgan: The Catalyst For The New Age Of English Cricket.

Eoin Morgan

Eoin Joseph Gerard Morgan has represented both his birth country of Ireland, as well as England at the international level. He made his mark in the cricketing world as a creative and power-hitting middle order batsman; particularly in the ODI and T20 formats, with an average strike rate of over 120 in both T20I’s as well as during his IPL career. He was appointed skipper of the England Cricket team in the ODI format in 2015 and is currently the side’s leader of the Twenty20 International (T20I) format. After a rocky 2015 world cup after having to take over captaincy on such short notice from Sir Alastair Cook, Morgan led his side to the comeback of a lifetime in the 2019 World Cup by winning the trophy, and further filling the nation with pride by doing having it done on home soil.

Eoin morgan

Being a left-handed batsman myself, I have always admired and looked up to other lefties, with Morgan’s absolutely destructive performance against New Zealand in the Trent Bridge ODI of 2015, where he scored an extraordinary 113 off 82 balls, being the moment that kindled my fascination towards the way he plays the game. I don’t think I will ever get bored of that sublime stroke of his that sailed well over midwicket and earned him his century; it truly is one I’m sure even he cherishes in particular to this day. In my personal opinion, this very match that Morgan fearlessly led from the front, was the one to begin the new era of English cricket, notably in the batting department. It truly was the birth of the mammoth ODI team that England has proven to be even years after that match.

Now further continuing our trip down memory lane, we come to the historic 2018 Trent Bridge match. Need I even introduce this one? Well, let me refresh your memories. It was the time England hit a new world record ODI score of 481-6. Teammates Jason Roy, Alex Hales, Jonny Bairstow certainly set the precedent for Morgan’s ballistic show with their combined score of 368. Oh, you thought that was the only record that was broken that day? Our star man himself, skipper Morgan broke not 1, but 2 more records, becoming the highest ODI run scorer of all time for England, and also smashing the fastest 50 an Englishman has ever done in One-day Internationals. To this day, that record total that England put up is so far clear of any other team, barring (funnily enough) England themselves! (who also secure the 2nd place spot of 444 runs).

Speaking of records, I’m ashamed to have almost missed out an even more recent but equally mesmerising batting display of Mr. Morgan. Lest we forget the England vs Afghanistan group stage match of the ICC 2019 world cup! 17 SIXES scored. No, not by the whole team, JUST by Morgan. It was one of the most monstrous knocks the world had witnessed – with him only getting dismissed at last in the 46th over for a score of 142 from 69 deliveries. Just imagine, a CENTURY of boundaries was scored by him alone.

With over 35,000 runs under his name across all formats of the game, we at CA Sports are thrilled to have such an esteemed and accomplished international cricketing figure in Eoin Morgan as one of our brand ambassadors. We have several high-class, premium quality English Willow bats named after him, with the face of the brand being ourCA Morgs 20K Limited Edition. It is the pinnacle of craftmanship, and comes printed with his signature on our multicolour hologram-like 3D stickers.

The CA Morgs 20K 1.0 is the best choice for seasoned, POWER hitting batsmen, with its Enormous sweet spot allowing for awesome power to be condensed throughout the whole striking area. If you're looking to replicate some of Morgan's signature sixes, this willow is practically unrivalled when it comes to doing the job! The later editions such as the Morgs 20K 2.0, Morgs 20K 3.0, and Morgs 20K 4.0 also offer serious power with their stout edges and huge sweet spots.

Eoin morgan

PROFILE:


Full Name: Eoin Joseph Gerard Morgan

Nicknames: Moggie

Date of Birth: September 10 1986, Dublin

Height: 5 ft 9 in

Teams: England, Ireland, Royal Challengers Bangalore, Barbados Tridents, England A, Ireland A, Ireland Under-19’s, Karachi Kings, Kings XI Punjab, Kolkata Knight Riders, Middlesex, Middlesex 2nd XI, Peshawar Zalmi, Sir Paul Getty's XI, Sunrisers Hyderabad, Sydney Thunder, Kerala Kings, London Spirit (Men), Tshwane Spartans, Bangla Tigers, England Performance Programme.

Position: Middle-order batsman

Batting Style: Left hand bat.

Bowling Style: Right arm medium